BOIL WATER NOTICE - May 21, 2009

May 21, 2009

BOIL WATER NOTICE (Precautionary)

Please Note  -  THIS BOIL WATER NOTICE ONLY EFFECTS RESIDENTS IN THE ELLISON  AREA



In consultation with the Interior Health Authority, the Glenmore-Ellison Improvement District (GEID) has issued a Precautionary BOIL WATER NOTICE (BWN) for all water users within the Ellison water service area.   The affected area includes all properties serviced by GEID which are located east of Old Vernon Road, including all areas north of Anderson Road.

This Boil Water Notice is due to increased raw water turbidity in Mill Creek. The increased turbidity is expected to last until Spring Run-off is over.  GEID’s customers will be notified when conditions change or water quality has improved, and when the BOIL WATER NOTICE is rescinded.

The water in the Ellison distribution system is considered to have a “Poor” rating on Interior Health Authority’s Turbidity Index, based on turbidity levels in excess of 5 NTU.   GEID would like to inform residents that we are maintaining disinfection throughout the distribution system, and expect turbidity to return to normal levels.

The Interior Health Authority makes the following recommendation: “that all customers drink boiled water or a safe alternative until further notice. Water intended for drinking, washing fruits and vegetables, making beverages or ice, or brushing teeth should be boiled for one minute. Boiled water should then be refrigerated in a clean, covered container. Customers could also choose to use bottled or distilled water, or water that has been filtered through a well-maintained treatment device.

“Health risks increase as turbidity rises, particularly for at-risk populations such as newborns, the elderly, and people with weakened immune systems. Contaminants such as viruses, bacteria, and parasites can attach themselves to the suspended particles in turbid water. These particles can then interfere with disinfection, limiting chlorine’s ability to remove or inactivate the contaminants.

“Owners of all public facilities must post Boil Water Notices at all sinks or drinking water fountains accessible to the public (alternatively, public fountains and taps may be turned off). As opportunities arise, they must also advise their clientele verbally of the Boil Water Notice.”

The Glenmore-Ellison Improvement District apologizes for any inconvenience this might cause our customers and appreciates your cooperation and patience during this time.

If you have any further questions please contact the GEID office at 250-763-6506.

Sincerely,
GLENMORE-ELLISON
IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT

Nancy Howlett
General Manager

No comments (Add your own)

Add a New Comment


code
 

Comment Guidelines: No HTML is allowed. Off-topic or inappropriate comments will be edited or deleted. Thanks.